fbpx

The Dream and Promise Act of 2019

On March 12, 2019, Members of Congress introduced the Dream and Promise Act to provide a pathway to citizenship for over 2 million people under DACA, Temporary Protected Status (TPS) and Deferred Enforcement Departure (DED) programs. Our Make the Road Nevada members spoke up in support following the introduction of the bill at our press conference.

What would this mean for DACA?

If passed, the Dream Act of 2019 portion of the bill will grant Permanent Residency on a Conditional basis to DACA recipients. People with Conditional Permanent Resident Status would be able to apply for Lawful Permanent Residency if one of the following is true:

  • Has served in the military for at least 2 years
  • Has been employed for at least 3 years, and has had work authorization for 75% of the time, with the exception during enrollment in higher or secondary education or equivalent
  • Has earned a degree from a higher education institution

What would this mean for TPS and DED?

If passed, the American Promise Act portion of the bill would provide people with TPS or DED will be granted Lawful Permanent Residency.

What is Conditional Permanent Resident (CPR) status and who would be eligible?

If the Dream and Promise Act is passed, CPR will provide protection from deportation and access to professional licenses. In addition, students would be able to qualify for federal student loans and work study programs. This status lasts for 10 years.

To qualify for CPR an applicant would need to

  • Have lived in the US for four years prior to the enactment of the bill
  • Have arrived under the age of 18
  • Has completed high school or equivalent/ or is currently enrolled in an equivalent
  • Pass a background check

All DACA recipients will be granted CPR.

How would this create a path to citizenship?

If passed, once a Conditional Permanent Resident has been granted Lawful Permanent Resident status, they would be able to apply for naturalization under the normal process.

Who would be disqualified from the Dream Act of 2019?

If passed, anyone with the following would not qualify:

  • Convicted Felons
  • 3 or more misdemeanor offenses and a having served a total of 90 or more days in jail
  • Any domestic violence convictions whether misdemeanor or felony

Certain exceptions will apply if hardship can be proved or causes family separations.

What are the next steps?

If passed, once a Conditional Permanent Resident has been granted Lawful Permanent Resident status, they would be able to apply for naturalization under the normal process.

EnglishPortugueseSpanish